Privacy Policy

Gale Media, Inc. Privacy Policy
​EFFECTIVE DATE: MAY 25, 2018

​Gale Media, Inc. (the “Company,” “we,” or “us”) believes you should always know what information we collect from you and how we use it, and that you should have meaningful control over both.  This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) describes the privacy practices of the Company, including how it collects and processes your Personal Information through its websites 
www.mdm.com,  www.mdm-analytics.comwww.salesgpsconference.comwww.mdm-digital.com  and  www.mdmanalyticssummit.com, (collectively, the “Sites”), and the rights and choices available to you regarding such information.

Overview

We care about the privacy of our subscribers, users of the Sites, and users of our applications and connected products and services (collectively, the “Services”).  We are fully committed to protecting your Personal Information and use it properly in compliance with data privacy laws. For purposes of this Policy, Personal information means information that can be used to directly or indirectly identify you, and may include, but it is not limited to, your name, address, phone number, and email address.   
While we strongly urge you to read this Policy, as well as our Terms and Conditions, and Cookies Statement from beginning to end, here are some key things we hope you take away:

  • We collect and use Personal Information you voluntarily provide to us, such as when you subscribe to MDM Premium or when you use the Company’s Services.  The Sites may also automatically collect Personal Information.  We use this information to improve the Sites’ offerings and the user’s experience.
  • To offer the best experience with our Sites and Services, we work with various reputable vendors.  This means that your Personal Information could be processed by these vendors.  We tell you who these vendors are in this Policy.  If you are a citizen of the European Economic Area (“EEA”), your Personal Information will be transferred to countries outside of the EEA for processing.  Data protection and privacy laws in the countries were your Personal Information is transferred may offer a lower level of protection than countries in the EEA. 
  • By using our Sites and Services, you agree to the Company collecting, using, and transferring (including out of the EEA) your Personal Information.  

Please note that this Policy could be updated to reflect changes in the way we handle your Personal Information or any changes in applicable laws.  If we make material changes to the Policy, we will provide you notice so you have an opportunity to review the changes.
If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Policy, please contact us at privacy@mdm.com.

How do we collect information?

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

We collect Personal Information during our normal course of business, as follows:

  • Information you provide to us:  We collect Personal Information when you directly provide it to us by, for example, when you subscribe to MDM Premium, register for a webcast, purchase reports, sign up for the Company’s newsletter, request a quote, or fill out a form on the Sites.
  • Information that we receive from third parties:  We collect Personal Information when you provide it to third parties we work with by, for example, registering for an event with EventBrite or completing a survey with SurveyMonkey.  
  • Information that is automatically collected:  We want you to benefit from the information and Services available through the Sites.  Like many websites, we use web analytics tools that rely on cookies, web beacons, and other automated tracking technologies to help us analyze how users interact with and use the Sites, improve the Sites, personalize your experience, provide you with information we believe may be of interest to you.  For more information on the Sites’ automatic Personal Information collection see “What Personal Information do we automatically collect when you visit the Sites?” in this Policy.

Cookies


We and Google also use various technologies to collect and store information when you use the Sites, including cookies and similar tracking technologies, such as pixels and web beacons, to analyze trends, administer the Sites, track users’ movement around the Sites, and identify ways to improve the Sites and determine how We can make the Sites a more positive and relevant user experience.


For additional information on how we use cookies and other tracking technologies, as well as how to opt-out of the use of cookies, please see our Cookies Statement. You can reject some or all cookies we use by changing your browser settings. However, doing so can impair the use of the Sites or some of its features. For further information about cookies, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

How is your information shared?

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, ar

​Service Providers and Vendors: We share your Personal Information with our service providers and vendors for the purpose of improving the Sites and providing our Services. We use service providers and vendors to perform marketing, data analysis, processing credit card payments, and providing customer support. These companies have access to Personal Information to perform their functions but may not use it for other purposes. These include, for example:
Authorize.Net (for report purchases);
Real Magnet (email marketing);
Hubspot (email marketing): and
Google Analytics (cookies).


Partners: We may share Personal Information with our partners in order to provide you with information that you have requested or that we believe may be of interest to you.


Legal Obligation: We reserve the right to share your Personal Information when we believe that such disclosure is necessary to comply with a legal requirement, such as a court order, valid discovery requests, valid subpoena, or to protect the rights or property of the Company, you, or third parties, and if we are acquired in a merger or acquisition.

ticles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

What about children and our services?

​Neither the Sites nor our Services are directed to children.  We do not market to, enter into contracts with, or collect Personal Information of any person under 18 years of age.  Do not use the Sites or the Company’s Services if you are under 18 years of age.

What about sensitive information?

We do not generally collect sensitive data (also known as special categories) through the Sites or otherwise.  The term “sensitive data” refers to the various categories of personal data identified by data privacy laws as requiring special treatment, including in some circumstances the need to obtain explicit consent from you.  These categories include racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious, philosophical or other similar beliefs, membership of a trade union, physical or mental health, biometric or genetic data, sexual life or orientation, or criminal convictions and offenses (including information about suspected criminal activities).
If you choose to provide us with unsolicited sensitive data, you are consenting to our use of the sensitive data, subject to applicable laws as described in this Policy. ​

How do we transfer your personal information?

We are located in the United States. However, we use service providers and vendors to process Personal Information in the following countries: Canada, Malta, and the United States. Data protection and privacy laws in these countries may offer a lower level of protection than in your country and/or region.
Personal information collected within the EEA will be transferred to countries outside of the EEA for the purposes described in this Policy. We rely on derogations outlined in Article 49 of the General Data Protection Regulation to transfer Personal Information outside of the EEA. In particular, we transfer it out of the EEA with your consent or to perform a contract with you. We apply suitable safeguards to protect the privacy and security of your personal data and to use it only consistent with your relationship with us and the practices described in this Policy. By providing your Personal Information to us, you are consenting to the transfer, storing, and processing of your personal information outside of the EEA.
If you are a citizen of the EEA, and you have an unresolved privacy or data concern that we have not addressed satisfactorily, please contact the appropriate EU Data Protection Authority (DPA) free of charge. A list of DPAs can be found here. ​

How do we safeguard your personal information?

We understand that the security of your Personal Information is important.  To that end, we maintain organizational, physical, and technical security arrangements for the Personal Information we collect to guard your Personal Information against accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. 
We restrict access to your Personal Information to those employees of the Company, who need to know that information to provide services to you.  We train those employees about the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your information.  Service Providers and vendors have access to Personal Information to perform their functions but may not use it for other purposes. 
However, despite our efforts, no security controls are 100% effective, and we cannot ensure or warrant the security of the Personal Information you provide to us. There is no guarantee that the data may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards.
The Sites may, from time to time, contain links to other websites.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that they may have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or websites.  Please check these privacy policies before you submit any Personal Information.  This Policy applies only to information collected by the Sites and by us and not to other websites that you may link to from here.
We use SSL security on any form that requires credit-card or debit-card information.  We will never ask for information that could be used in a phishing scheme without the SSL security behind the form.

Where do we store your information and for how long?

Your Personal Information is stored on the servers of our service providers and vendors.  These are located in Canada, Malta and the United States.
We will retain your Personal Information for as long as you maintain an account with the Company, or as otherwise necessary to provide you the Company’s Services.  We will also retain your Personal Information where necessary to comply with legal obligations, resolve disputes, or enforce agreements.  When we no longer need the Personal Information for the purposes outlined in this Policy, we will delete your Personal Information.  For more information on where and how long your Personal Information is stored, and for more information on your rights to be forgotten and portability, please contact us at privacy@mdm.com.

What are your rights?

If you are a resident of the EEA, you have certain rights concerning the collection, use, and storage of your Personal Information.  You are entitled to know what Personal Information we collect about you and to have access to that information.  You have the right to remove or correct any of your Personal Information that is inaccurate, to object to certain processing, and to withdraw any consent you may have given us for any processing of your personal data.  You may also request to have your Personal Information deleted and to have us request that any third-party that has received your Personal Information pursuant to an authorized purpose also cease to use or further disseminate your Personal Information. You can exercise these rights by emailing us at privacy@mdm.com.
If you are a resident of California, under California’s “Shine the Light” law, California residents who provide “personal information” (as defined in the statute) in obtaining products or services for personal, family, or household use are entitled to request and obtain from us, once a calendar year, information about the personal information we shared, if any, with other businesses for marketing uses.  If applicable, this information would include the categories of personal information and the names and addresses of those businesses with which we shared such personal information for the immediately prior calendar year. To obtain this information, please email us at privacy@mdm.com.

Contact

If you have a privacy question, concern, or request, please contact us at: privacy@mdm.com or at the following address:

Gale Media, Inc.
Attn: Privacy
6309 Monarch Park Place, Suite 203
Niwot, CO 80503